X

 

METROPOLITAN TABERNACLE

(ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN)

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

One of our primary objectives as a church is the religious and moral education of children and young people, which is carried out through our Activities for Children, namely our:

 

  1. Sunday Schools
  2. Bible Classes
  3. College Classes
  4. Junior Church and Crèche
  5. Children’s Meetings on Tuesday and Friday evenings
  6. Occasional parties, outings and camps

 

This privacy notice gives you information about our use (processing) of personal data provided to us for those purposes.  We may need to update this privacy notice from time to time.

 

This notice does not apply to our processing of personal data for any other purpose, which will be the subject of a separate privacy notice.


 

DATA CONTROLLER

 

The Data Controller is the Elders’ and Deacons’ Court of the Metropolitan Tabernacle (the “E&DC”).

 

The E&DC has appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing the collection and processing of personal data by the Metropolitan Tabernacle, including questions arising from this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights as set out below, please contact the data privacy manager using the details below.


 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

Mailing address:                         
Data Privacy Manager

Metropolitan Tabernacle

Elephant & Castle

London

SE1 6SD
Email: 
DataManager@MetropolitanTabernacle.org

Telephone number: 020 7735 7076


 

PERSONAL DATA

 

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual.


 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

 

Processing of personal data is lawful where it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that we pursue, except where such interests are overridden by your or your child’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

We process the personal data provided to us for the purposes of our Activities for Children in our legitimate interest in the effective and safe operation of those Activities as the means of carrying out one of our major objectives, complying with legal requirements, complying with contractual obligations and (where necessary in emergencies) in the vital interests of a child or young person.

 

Some special categories of personal data may only be processed lawfully under certain additional conditions.  As a not-for-profit body with a religious aim we process such categories of data in the course of our legitimate activities and solely in relation to our members, former members or persons who have regular contact with us.

 


PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA, AND FAILURE TO PROVIDE OR UPDATE DATA

 

Children under 16

 

We ask parents/carers to provide the following personal data:

  1. Your name, address and telephone number
  2. Your child’s name, address, date of birth and (where relevant) telephone number
  3. Information about any health or other conditions relevant to their safety while they are with us

 

Young people aged 16 to 18

 

We ask those attending our College Classes or other activities to provide or confirm the following information:

  1. Your name, address, date of birth and telephone number
  2. Information about any health or other conditions relevant to your safety while you are with us

 

We use the personal data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

 

  1. Allocating children and young people to appropriate classes or activity groups
  2. Providing pastoral care
  3. Providing transport to and from meetings where needed
  4. Making visits to homes
  5. Issuing occasional newsletters, or other information relating to events, parties, outings or camps
  6. Avoiding or dealing with any health or other emergencies that may arise
  7. Contacting parents or carers without delay in the event of an emergency
  8. Provision of letters supporting applications to schools and other references for educational or work purposes

 

It is very important that all such data which we hold is accurate and current.  Please let us know immediately if there are any changes to the data we hold or any additional data that we need.

 

In addition to the data described above we take photographs of children at some events.  The photographs are taken subject to the terms of our safeguarding policy by an appointed official photographer, are stills and are of groups, not individuals.  We give more information below about our use and storage of these photographs.

 


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Except as stated in the next two paragraphs, we will not disclose your personal data or that of your child to any external third party unless: (i) you give your consent or (ii) it is in the vital interests of a child or young person in circumstances where it is impossible to obtain consent or (iii) if we are required to do so by law.

 

Our Minet Road Branch Sunday School is located at the premises of the ML Community Enterprise, Marcus Lipton Centre, Minet Road London SW9 7UH.  As a condition of our use of those premises we are required to disclose to the manager of the Centre on an annual basis for each child attending the Minet Road Branch their first name, surname, date of birth and home postcode.

 

Pictures of groups of children may be used in internal displays, publications, promotional materials and brochures for certain of our Activities for Children.  No child in pictures used for these purposes is identified.

 


DATA SECURITY

 

We deal with all personal data provided in respect of our Activities for Children carefully and have put in place measures with a view to preventing any such personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

In our processing of your data, access to each individual’s personal data is strictly limited to those of our employees and volunteers who have a need to know it.  They are under a duty of confidentiality and a duty only to use such personal data for the purposes for which you have provided it to us as set out above.

 

The information provided to the ML Community Enterprise is provided on paper on the basis that it is to be kept in a private and confidential storage facility and is to be accessible only to those who require it.

 

Photographs taken at events are stored at the Metropolitan Tabernacle without any personal identification of the children.

 


DATA RETENTION

 

Except as stated immediately below, we will retain personal data for children and young people who attend our Activities for Children for the period of their attendance and for 15 years thereafter.

 

We will delete any special category data (including data relating to health conditions) that we hold for any child or young person who has ceased to have regular contact with us.

 

We will delete personal data of parents/carers once it is no longer required for the effective and safe operation of our Children’s Activities or our compliance with legal obligations.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see erasure request below).

 


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Unless subject to an exemption under relevant legislation you have the following rights in respect of your personal data or that of your child:

 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold
  • The right to request correction of any personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date
  • The right to request erasure of the personal data which we hold about you or your child where it is no longer necessary for us to continue processing it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we have processed your data unlawfully or where the law otherwise requires the data to be erased
  • The right to object to processing of the personal data which we hold where you consider that your or your child’s interests or personal rights and freedoms override our legitimate interests described above
  • The right to request restriction of processing where you have disputed the accuracy of the data or the lawfulness of the processing, or where you wish us to retain data that we would otherwise delete

 

Before responding to a request or objection we may need to request specific information from you as a security measure to ensure that your or your child’s personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

You will not have to pay any fee to exercise these rights.  However, we may charge a reasonable fee for, or may refuse to comply with, any request that is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

 

We try to respond to all requests within one month.  If it will take longer because your request is complex we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, or via email at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

Issue 1
21 May 2018